My Camera, Recomendations

‘I just wanna.. BLOG-OG"… Oh ye..a..ahhh I wanna BLLLOOOGGGG!

(sung to the tune of my fav.. “Girls just wanna have fun!”)


LOL! Do you ever have those days or weeks when you have nothing to blog about… then, have something to blog about but don’t have time to blog,.. then find yourself with LOTS to blog about and you feel a little overwhelmed thinking “Lordy-B.. that’s going to be a L-O-N-G Post!!! lol

~Yep, that would be my week this week! 🙂 I have learned that for me “to blog” I either 1) get up earlier in the morning & JUST BLOG or 2) Not watch TV and JUST BLOG. I can NOT have 3 trains running on my track at the same time. What that means is… I can’t watch TV, blog, & carry on a conversation with my husband AT THE SAME TIME. When I write.. things need to be Silent! (well.. almost) 😉 I guess I’m just quirky like that!

Okay, first off.. THANK YOU for your comments on how to use my camera. I have had time to check out all the sites & you guys were soooo right.. THEY are AWESOME!!

iheartfaces had alot of the answers to my questions about Aperture & ISO speed & I have really learned alot. Still gotta a ways to go… but hey.. I’m proud! I took this one of Faith last Thurs. & I LOVVVE the way it turned out.. &&&&.. Guess what??.. My camera was NOT on AUTO! lol!! Yes, Yes, that’s right! No more training wheels for this Big Girl! lol!

So, I’m on my way girls!! look out!

Okay, on another note… Some of my friends from blog world have started a new T-shirt biz.It’s called Wild Olive tees & It IS AWESOME!!!! I love it! Here is the link to their shop. You have GOT to go check it out. They have lots of Awesome Christian designs to choose from. I am so proud of them!!! They plunged in (even during this hard economic time) & was Faithful to God & His calling & started this site. WAY TO GO GIRLS!!!!!!!!!! I know God is smiling down.

Wild Olive Tees

I ordered my shirt(had a hard time choosing cuz, they’re all just so dang cute) BUT, if you are larger on the top.. you’re going to need an XL. That is .. if you have a roll that you MIGHT NOT want showing.. while wearing this cute shirt. I will admit.. I am not a 17yr. old anymore. So.. i ordered the wrong size.. L. Bummer, BUT.. I decided NOT to send it back.. I’m giving it to my girl Chloe. She’s our babysitter/on the FCA leadership team/sweet as shuga(sugar)/& just a WONDERFUL young Christian girl. I thought .. HEY, I can wear this shirt and touch some.. but,. Chloe can wear this shirt and touch MANY!!! So, I’ll order another for me.. SOON! 😉

I want to encourage you as a Christian to support these wonderful ladies and get YO’R shirt! If you think you wouldn’t wear it…. give it to a teen and help SPREAD the GOSPEL of Christ!!!!!

Also, I re-designed a blog yesterday. It was Nicole’s from The Baker’s Sweets! She has some BIG, BIG.. GOD BIG news to share.. you have got to read her post!! It will blow your socks off & you’ll be doing the cabbage-patch singing”.. Go God, Go God,.. GO GO.. Go God!!!”

LOVE YOU girls, and I’ll post some more pics and do a post later.. the kids & I went on a road trip this past Saturday.. wanna guess where we went???……………..